Privacy Policy:

BC ENDURO SERIES & CANADIAN NATIONAL ENDURO CHAMPIONSHIP

BC Enduro Series Inc. (“BCES”) operates a race series known as the BC Enduro Series & Canadian National Enduro Championship.

 

ABOUT THIS POLICY

This privacy policy describes the information that we collect via our website, (http://www.bcenduro.com/), social media accounts, race registration process and by other means necessary to operate BCES race series. This privacy policy describes how that information is collected and used.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes things such as an individual's name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.

COLLECTION
We conduct a series of mountain bike races in various communities throughout British Columbia and Canada. We collect personal information for the purpose of operating these races. BCES is authorized to collect personal information under the B.C. Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) for this purpose.

When you send BCES an email, we collect your email address and your message so that we may reply to you. We recommend that sensitive personal information not be sent unencrypted over the Internet or by e-mail.

When you visit our website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate its operation. For example, the website search function collects information to remember the information you submitted for the search. We do not capture or store personal information such as your name, home address or IP address while you visit and use our website.

BCES also uses public, third-party social media providers, such as Facebook and Twitter. Personal information that you might provide to such third-party social media providers is not hosted on our server. We recommend that our social media followers familiarize themselves with the social media provider’s terms of service and privacy policies.

BCES uses a third-party registration system, ccnbikes.com (“CCN”), to facilitate registration to our races. If you choose to register for a BCES race, you will be required to provide CCN with certain personal information, including your name, e-mail address, credit card information, address, and other information as may be requested by CCN. There may also be options for you to provide additional information regarding your preferences and interests. Personal information that you provide to CCN is not hosted on our server, but will be collected and eventually stored by us. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with CCN’s terms of service and privacy policies prior to using their registration system.

We may appoint other third party organizations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our privacy policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

WEB ANALYTICS

BCES may use third party services to analyze non-identifiable web traffic data with the purpose of improving the services we offer. The collected data will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose without your consent. IP addresses are anonymized so that they cannot be used to identify individuals.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.  There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Our website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you sign out or close the browser session. 

LINKS
Our website contains links to other sites. When clicking on a link, we encourage you to examine the site's privacy policy and make your own decision regarding the information provided.

USE
BCES uses the personal information collected from the website, social media, registration process or other means only for the same purpose that it was collected.  BCES will not use your personal information for another purpose without your consent.

SHARING
BCES may only disclose your personal information if it is done for the same purpose that it was collected.  BCES will not share your personal information for another purpose unless BCES has your consent to do so. 

By registering for a BCES race, you consent to the release of your non-identifiable demographic information and your contact information (including email address) to third-party sponsors of BCES events and organizations that promote the development and marketing of the towns, cities and regions in which BCES operates events.  Such third parties will use this information for research and statistical purposes to help develop mountain biking in their communities. You may be contacted by such third parties for further research purposes, but you are under no obligation to participate in any research or otherwise respond to any such further inquiries.

Race results, which may include your name, photo and other identifying features, will be published on the BCES website, social media, third-party websites (such as pinkbike.com), and in any other media that BCES may deem appropriate.  

In limited circumstances that are outlined in PIPA, BCES may be authorized, or required, by law to disclose your personal information to another party.

EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS

We send email notifications and information to racers who have opted in. Those notifications may include information on races, promotions and coupons, feedbacks and surveys, new content, other events we think you might be interested in and other products and services. These communications are sent to you directly by BCES. In order to receive these emails, you must have opted-in while registering for one of our races or otherwise requested to be sent such emails.

 

If you decide you no longer want to receive these emails you can simply click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each message.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information both online and offline.

 

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may correct or modify any of your personal information that is held by BCES by contacting the individual indicated below under the “Questions” heading.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

BCES may occasionally update this Privacy Policy in response to changing business circumstances and legal developments.

QUESTIONS
If you have questions about this privacy policy, you can contact Ted Morton, Principal & Operations Manager at ted@bcenduro.com.